Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb P8549,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230431

Date:Thursday 9 March 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb
Owner/operator:FLS RAF
Registration: P8549
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goswick Air to Ground Bombing Range, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:RAF Stn Milfield
Destination airport:RAF Stn Milfield
Narrative:
In early 1944 the RAF Fighter Leaders School was operating from RAF Milfield, near the coast of Northumberland, as part of the 2nd Tactical Air Force.

On the 9th of March, 1944 the unit was visited by Prince Bernhard of the Netherlands who arrived in the morning in his Dakota.

In the afternoon the aircraft of the FLS provided the distinguished guests with a display of bombing and rocket attacks on the nearby practice range on the Goswick Sands.

One of the aircraft, Spitfire P8549, was blown up in the air over the range when its bomb exploded prematurely. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, Flt Lt Marcel Bouguen FFAF, was killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
http://www.milfield.org.uk/fighter_leader_school_milfield.htm
RAF Commands Forum