Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-8CT (WL) C-FWSE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230434

Date:Tuesday 1 October 2019
Time:20:26 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8CT (WL)
Owner/operator:WestJet
Registration: C-FWSE
MSN: 36690/2987
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-800 operated by WestJet as WJA1129, was arriving at Toronto/Pearson Intl (CYYZ), Ontario, following a flight from Orlando (KMCO), Florida, with 6 crew and 165 passengers on board. During the landing roll, the aircraft drifted significantly to the left of centerline, and following arrival at the gate, there was damage observed to the #1 (LH outboard main) tire and the lower anti-skid wiring conduit on the LH main gear. A runway inspection conducted the following day revealed that a runway edge light on the left side and about halfway down the runway length was missing. The broken light was found in the grass about 30 feet from its installed location. Convective weather and reduced visibility due to heavy rainfall were observed overhead CYYZ at the time of the landing. The #1 tire and anti-skid conduit were replaced.
The incident aircraft resumed service after 24 hours.

weather reported about the time of the incident (2026Z):
CYYZ 011900Z 25008G15KT 210V270 15SM BKN050 BKN070 30/20 A2983 RMK SC6AC1 SLP103 DENSITY ALT 2500FT
CYYZ 012024Z 29020KT 1/2SM R33L/P6000FT/D R33R/P6000FT/D R24R/P6000FT/N R23/P6000FT/D +TSRA VV007 24/22 A2989 RMK RA8 CB ALL QUADS PRESRR SLP121 DENSITY ALT 1800FT
CYYZ 012100Z CCA 19011KT 180V280 8SM -SHRA FEW050CB BKN060 BKN100 22/22 A2985 RMK CB1SC4AC2 CB E /R12/ SLP109 DENSITY ALT 1700FT

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fwse#22509795