Runway excursion Incident Gloster Meteor T7 (TF-7) 4300,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230455

Date:Tuesday 29 September 1953
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T7 (TF-7)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4300
MSN: G5-444838
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Santa Cruz, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Runway excursion on landing. Undercarriage collapsed. Cap Silas and Ten Dário. Registration not reported.

Sources:

A Noite 30 September 1953, p3
Scramble (18 MAY 54)