Accident Pterodactyl Ascender ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23046

Date:Wednesday 21 August 2002
Time:22:15 UTC
Type:Pterodactyl Ascender
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2151 Winding Woods Drive (near Trafalgar Road/Dundas Hwy.), Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
As the Pterodactyl Ascender ultralight aircraft was orbiting a residential area at approximately 1,000 feet above ground level, witnesses observed the aircraft wings fold and the aircraft descend to the ground. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact with the ground and the pilot was fatally injured.

Sources:

2002O1126