Accident Schleicher ASW-15B N16TD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230460

Date:Wednesday 6 November 2019
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW-15B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16TD
MSN: 15217
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:960 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:south of Waynesville, Warren County, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waynesville, OH (2OH9)
Destination airport:Waynesville, OH (2OH9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was unable to find thermals, so he decided to return to the glider port. During the approach, the glider was lower than he initially planned, so he decided to cut the approach short by crossing directly to the runway and then turn for landing. During the turn, the glider struck trees and impacted terrain. The glider sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The glider pilot's improper approach during landing, which resulted in collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA20CA073

Location