Serious incident Airbus A321-211 VT-PPT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230477

Date:Friday 8 November 2019
Time:17:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-PPT
MSN: 4078
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 182
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Raipur -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bhubaneswar-Biju Patnaik International Airport (BBI/VEBS)
Destination airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air India flight AI670, an Airbus A321, diverted to Raipur after an in-flight shutdown of one engine.
After landing all passengers evacuated using the emergency slides.

Probable Cause of the Incident
The probable cause of incident was due to failure of IGB and No. 3 bearing module of LH Engine thereby causing multiple secondary failures / damages to engine which led to “in-flight engine shutdown”.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/KpBhargava/status/1192790144451072005
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/air-india-ucaginin-motoru-alev-aldi/

Media: