ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230504
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-NOV-2019 |
Time: | c 04:15 LT |
Type: | Boeing 737-86Q (WL) |
Owner/operator: | SkyUp Airlines |
Registration: | UR-SQH |
MSN: | 30292/1451 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Sharm el Sheikh International Airport (SSH/HESH) -
Egypt
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Kharkov Airport (HRK/UKHH) |
Destination airport: | Sharm el Sheikh International Airport (SSH/HESH) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:SkyUp Airlines flight PQ7153 suffered a fire in the left-hand main landing gear after arriving at the stand at Sharm el-Sheikh International Airport.
Ground personnel grabbed portable fire extinguishers and started dousing the fire 53 seconds after it erupted.
The aircraft resumed service 26 hours after the incident.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ur-sqh#22c6ca7d https://www.rt.com/news/473063-airplane-caught-fire-egypt/
Media: