Accident Stinson L-5 F-OABN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230505

Date:Friday 29 April 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson L-5
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-OABN
MSN: 3681
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW of Saigon -   Vietnam
Phase:
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Light plane crashed a few km's southwest of Cholon suburb of Saigon while overflying Binh Xuyen rebel positions. War photographer Pvt Everette Dixie Reese (29).

Sources:

A Noite 30 April 1955, p3
https://de.findagrave.com/memorial/20978797/everette-dixie-reese
https://www.siv.archives-nationales.culture.gouv.fr/siv/rechercheconsultation/consultation/ir/pdfIR.action?irId=FRAN_IR_057354