Runway excursion Accident Cessna R182 N2383C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230509

Date:Wednesday 29 March 2017
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182
Owner/operator:Scott Atwell Insurance Services Inc
Registration: N2383C
MSN: R18200171
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1822 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mooresville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mooresville, NC (1NC2)
Destination airport:Kingston, TN (12TN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an uneventful preflight inspection and engine runup, the private pilot attempted to take off from a 1,700-ft-long turf runway for the personal flight. During the takeoff roll, as the airplane reached a point on the runway where it would normally lift off (about 1,200 ft down the runway), the pilot pulled back on the yoke, but the airplane did not climb. The pilot recalled that the airspeed was close to 60 knots; he did not recall any engine instrument indications and noted that the engine sounded normal. When he realized that the airplane was not going to take off and a collision appeared imminent, he advised his passenger to prepare for impact. As the airplane approached a fence just beyond the departure end of the runway, he pulled back on the yoke and the airplane lifted off, flew over the fence, then descended and struck another fence before coming to rest in the driveway of his residence.

Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Given this and the pilot’s description that the engine appeared to be operating normally during the takeoff, it is unlikely that a partial loss of engine power contributed to the accident.
Review of takeoff performance data in the pilot operating handbook for the airplane make and model revealed that, given the airplane's weight and approximate weather conditions around the time of the accident, the airplane should have been able to become airborne with the runway available; however, the data assumed the flaps were set to 20° extension. Although the pilot believed the flaps were "down" when he started the takeoff roll, he noticed that they were “up” after the accident, which suggests that he may not have actually set them to 20° before initiating the takeoff. This fully retracted flap setting may have reduced the airplane's takeoff performance and resulted in a longer ground roll than expected.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly configure the airplane's flaps for takeoff, which resulted in a longer ground roll and subsequent runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location