Incident Schleicher ASK 21 G-CKPP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230514

Date:Sunday 10 November 2019
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Coventry Gliding Club Ltd - The Gliding Centre
Registration: G-CKPP
MSN: 21824
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Husbands Bosworth, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Husbands Bosworth Airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Schleicher ASK 21 glider crashed into a tree at Welford Road, Husbands Bosworth, between Market Harborough and Lutterworth, Leicestershire. The A5199 and Sibbertoft Road, near Husbands Bosworth, were closed by police to allow the rescue to be carried out. A spokeswoman for Leicestershire Fire and Rescue Service said: “Two appliances and our technical rescue unit went to the incident and stabilised the aircraft before rescuing two people from inside. They were uninjured."

Sources:

1. https://www.leicestermercury.co.uk/news/local-news/glider-pair-rescued-emergency-services-3522407
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1623300 (photo)
3. https://www.leicestermercury.co.uk/news/local-news/live-updates-harborough-roads-closed-3521956
4. https://www.theglidingcentre.co.uk/

Images:

Husband Bosworth (Glider Lunching Site), Leicestershire, UK - 12th September 2010

Media: