Accident Schleicher ASK 13 D-6875,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230521

Date:Sunday 10 November 2019
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 13
Owner/operator:LSG Braunfels e.V.
Registration: D-6875
MSN: 13515
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Flugplatz Braunfels -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flugplatz Braunfels
Destination airport:Flugplatz Braunfels
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The winch cable broken at 70m hight during winch launch at Flugplatz Braunfels and the Schleicher ASK 13 crashed.
Both occupants were injured and the glider was damaged beyond repair.

Conclusions:
The aircraft accident was due to the fact that the rope broke at a low altitude and in this case, after the take-off interruption, no reversal curve and subsequent landing against the take-off direction was flown, but a shortened traffic pattern. The glider came too low on the 180 ° final approach curve and collided with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mittelhessen.de/lokales/wetzlar/braunfels/segelflugzeug-bei-braunfels-abgesturzt_20669116#
https://www.ffh.de/nachrichten/hessen/mittelhessen/toController/Topic/toAction/show/toId/220644/toTopic/segelflieger-absturz-in-braunfels-zwei-verletzte.html
http://www.lsg-braunfels.de/flugzeugpark.html