Accident Hughes 369D C-GTZM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23053

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters
Registration: C-GTZM
MSN: 690537D
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:70 mi E of Yellowknife, NWT -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Yellowknife, NWT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two helicopters, both Hughes 369Ds (C-GTZM and C-GXKF) were overdue at Yellowknife on their Flight Notification. A company pilot from Yellowknife flew search route and found the burned wreckage of two helicopters in close proximity to Snowdrift, 70 miles east of Yellowknife, NWT. 2 crew and 2 passengers. No survivors.

Sources:

1. CADORS Number:1995W0341
2. TSB Occurrence No: A95W0177