Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca N56213,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230540

Date:Thursday 14 June 2018
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:Spaceport Aviation
Registration: N56213
MSN: 347350304
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4031 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Umatilla, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Titusville, FL (TIX)
Destination airport:Umatilla, FL (X23)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot receiving instruction and the flight instructor were conducting an instructional flight. During the approach to the destination airport, the pilot receiving instruction lowered the landing gear, and the instructor confirmed that the down-and-locked indications were all green. After touchdown and during the landing roll, the airplane suddenly entered an uncommanded and violent right swerve, which the pilot receiving instruction could not correct with full left brake, rudder, and aileron inputs. Subsequently, the airplane departed the runway and impacted a drainage ditch.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the upper and lower torque links of the right main landing gear (MLG) were undamaged and not attached; the attachment hardware was not in place nor recovered. Examination of the left MLG revealed that the upper and lower torque links remained connected, but a cotter pin was not found installed through the castellated nut and drilled bolt.
A review of the airplane’s maintenance logbooks revealed that, about 1 month before the accident, the attachment hardware for the left and right torque links was replaced, which included the installation of cotter pins. The mechanic who signed off the inspection stated that, during subsequent maintenance, both torque links’ cotter pins were removed and that, although the attachment hardware at both torque links was subsequently tightened, neither of the torque link’s cotter pins were installed before the airplane was approved for return to service. Therefore, it is likely that the right MLG torque link attachment hardware loosened over time due to the lack of a cotter pin and eventually separated from the airplane, which resulted in the torque link becoming disconnected and led to the pilot’s subsequent inability to maintain directional control during landing.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel ‘s failure to complete and verify the proper installation of the main landing gear (MLG) torque links’ attachment hardware, which resulted in the right MLG torque link disconnecting and the pilot’s subsequent inability to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location