Accident Rockwell Commander 112TC N4954W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230541

Date:Thursday 14 June 2018
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4954W
MSN: 13084
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2228 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TO-360-C1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheyenne, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cheyenne, WY (WY05)
Destination airport:Cheyenne Airport, WY (CYS/KCYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot and his passenger departed on a short personal flight from an airpark to a local airport. The entire flight was conducted with the fuel selector valve selected to BOTH. During the flight, the engine rpm decreased and then increased several times before decreasing to idle. The pilot attempted to restore engine power but was not successful. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field, during which the airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The pilot stated that each fuel tank contained about 1/4 tank of fuel based on the reading on the fuel gauges and his knowledge of the fuel burn and the previous day's flight. He did not have a calibrated fuel stick for the airplane to visually verify the level of fuel. A postaccident examination of the airframe, engine, and fuel system revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Thus, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location