Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6672Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230542

Date:Friday 15 June 2018
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Valley Ag Aerial Services
Registration: N6672Q
MSN: 194B
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:14827 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985 AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arrey, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hatch, NM (E05)
Destination airport:Hatch, NM (E05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that he completed four agricultural application loads “just fine.” However, after the fourth application, he turned the airplane to conduct a clean-up pass of the field, and subsequently, the airplane impacted the east side of a hill. The pilot stated that he did not remember what happened nor why it happened.
Another pilot who had previously sprayed the accident field reported that, when flying east/west in the morning, the east-facing swath was into the sun and toward rapidly rising terrain. At the time of the accident, clear skies and light winds were present, and the sun was in the east. Given this information and that the operator reported that there was no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation, the pilot likely failed to maintain clearance from rising terrain while facing the sun during the low-level flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a hillside during an agricultural application flight while facing the sun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location