Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N739UA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230558

Date:Tuesday 12 November 2019
Time:10:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Wayman Aviation Academy (Delaware Trust Co Trustee)
Registration: N739UA
MSN: 17270806
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:19690 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Perry Airport (KHWO), Hollywood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Destination airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during landing, the airplane touched down hard and veered left. He applied right aileron and rudder control, but the airplane continued left, exited the runway, and struck a taxiway sign. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with a taxiway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=739UA

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N739UA

NTSB GAA20CA067

Location