Accident Fisher Dakota Hawk N677TS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230564

Date:Thursday 26 July 2018
Time:18:55
Type:Fisher Dakota Hawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N677TS
MSN: 021
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Rotax 912 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh, WI (OSH)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (OSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing the airplane on the runway at an ultralight airfield. After the airplane touched down, the left main landing gear (MLG) collapsed at the bottom end of the strut. The airplane ground looped, and the right wingtip struck the ground. The pilot stated that the landing was smooth and gentle, not hard, and that there was no side load on the landing gear at touchdown. He added that he suspected that a previous landing may have been hard, which resulted in a crack in the landing gear.
An examination of the left MLG revealed that the upper/outer strut tubing was broken, and the lower/inner strut tubing was bent. There was no evidence of fatigue. It could not be determined if the crack occurred as a result of the accident or was preexisting.

Probable Cause: The failure of the left main landing gear for reasons that could not be determined, which resulted in a loss of directional control during the ground roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18TA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location