Fuel exhaustion Accident Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A N9005T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230565

Date:Thursday 26 July 2018
Time:21:00
Type:Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A
Owner/operator:Scotts Helicopter Service Inc
Registration: N9005T
MSN: CCI-74-1
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:7510 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Le Sueur, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hastings, MN
Destination airport:Le Sueur, MN (12Y)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot stated that, during the preflight inspection of the helicopter before the agricultural flight, there were about 23 gallons of fuel onboard, which he determined was sufficient to complete the 45- to 60-minute flight to his destination. The pilot stated that, before departure, the helicopter fuel gauge indicated “close” to 3/4 full. Based on the helicopter's total fuel capacity (41 gallons), a 3/4-fuel quantity indication would have equated to about 30 gallons. About 50 minutes into the flight and 7 miles from the destination airport, the engine lost power. The pilot performed an autorotation to a field, during which the helicopter impacted terrain and sustained substantial damage.
During postaccident examination of the helicopter, no usable fuel was found; however, the fuel gauge indicated a little over a 1/4 tank of fuel remaining. The examination revealed that the fuel transmitter's resistive element was corroded. The fuel transmitter was tested, and the resistive values were uncorrelated to the transmitter's float position. A new fuel transmitter from the operator’s parts department was tested, and the resistive values corresponded to the float position no anomalies were noted. Although the fuel gauge was indicating that a sufficient amount of fuel was onboard for the flight, the pilot should have visually checked the fuel quantity in the tanks before takeoff to ensure that a sufficient amount of fuel was onboard for the flight, which he did not do. His improper preflight fuel planning and his dependence on erroneous fuel gauges led to the subsequent fuel exhaustion and total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight and in-flight fuel planning, during which he did not visually check the fuel quantity in the fuel tanks and instead relied on the fuel gauges that were showing erroneous fuel quantity indications, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the subsequent loss of engine power during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 September 1997 N9005T Aerial Blades, Inc. 0 Pipestone, MN sub
6 September 2013 N9005T Scotts Helicopter Services Inc 0 Arlington, Minnesota sub

Location