Accident Zenair CH 701 N8436S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230576

Date:Sunday 24 February 2019
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8436S
MSN: 7-10826
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:37 hours
Engine model:ULPower Aero Engines UL260
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Springfield, IL (SPI)
Destination airport:Springfield, IL (SPI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after landing, while taxiing in gusting wind conditions, the airplane flipped over and came to rest inverted. He added that, a few minutes after the airplane was righted, it flipped over again.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage and fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The airport’s automated weather observation system reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 270° at 27 knots, gusting to 41 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper crosswind correction during taxi operations in gusting crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location