Accident Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV) N111YT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230579

Date:Thursday 28 February 2019
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N111YT
MSN: C97070196
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:528 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Floodwood, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cloquet, MN (COQ)
Destination airport:Floodwood, MN (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during landing in a crosswind, he planned to touch down 2 ft past the beginning of the compacted, snow-covered, private airstrip. He added that, "in order to perform [the short field landing, he] chose to ride the tires just over the terrain until touchdown." He reported further that, after the front main landing gear touched down, a wind gust picked up the right wing, the left tire sank in the snow, and the airplane decelerated and then nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were not preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that the wind at the accident location, about the time of the accident, was from 230° at 9 knots, gusting to 15 knots. The pilot was landing the airplane to the southwest on a 210° heading.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of lateral control while landing in gusting crosswind conditions, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location