Runway excursion Accident Just Highlander N102XP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230581

Date:Thursday 7 March 2019
Time:10:00
Type:Just Highlander
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N102XP
MSN: JA204-04-10
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:90 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marysville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Marysville, OH (MRT)
Destination airport:Marysville, OH (MRT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, while practicing takeoff and landings, the airplane landed hard with "a big bounce," and the right wing came up. He attempted to correct by adding power and initiating a go-around. Subsequently, the airplane ground looped, exited the runway, and came to rest inverted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The airport’s automated weather reporting station reported that, about 15 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 300° at 5 knots and that visibility was 10 statute miles. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 26.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing, and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in a runway excursion and ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location