Accident Piper PA-18-150 N8566D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230583

Date:Friday 8 March 2019
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8566D
MSN: 18-6220
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:6645 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rushville, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rushville, NE (9V5)
Destination airport:Rushville, NE (9V5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during flight, the engine lost partial power. He applied carburetor heat and adjusted the mixture, but the engine did not respond. The engine continued to lose power, and the pilot conducted a forced landing on rough terrain, during which the right wing struck the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing spar.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 
The pilot reported that the temperature about the time of the accident was 30°F and that the dew point was 34°F. The atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the accumulation of serious carburetor icing at cruise or climb power settings. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented if he had “checked for carb ice sooner.”

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to the accumulation of carburetor ice, which resulted in a forced landing on rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 July 1965 N8566D Montark Inc 0 near Lewistown Mont sub

Location