Accident Air Tractor AT-400A N400DQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230587

Date:Monday 11 March 2019
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-400A
Owner/operator:Oregon Trail Air Service Llc
Registration: N400DQ
MSN: 301-0343
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-15AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parma, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Parma, ID (50S)
Destination airport:Parma, ID (50S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll, the tail "lifted back up" due to a "wind gust" and that the airplane then veered left, spun, exited the runway, and the right wing impacted muddy terrain. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. 
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported the wind was light and variable at 5 knots.
An automated weather observation station located about 15 nautical miles from the accident site reported that, about 30 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 150° at 4 knots and that, about 30 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 120° at 5 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 30.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing in variable wind conditions, which resulted in the right wing impacting muddy terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 July 2013 N36612 Private 0 Lombardville, Illinois sub

Location