Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172H N334SL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230588

Date:Monday 11 March 2019
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Midwest Aviation Service Inc
Registration: N334SL
MSN: 17256385
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oskaloosa, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oskaloosa, IA (OOA)
Destination airport:Oskaloosa, IA (OOA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during the landing roll, while he was reaching for the flap levers, the airplane veered left, exited the runway, struck a snowbank, and nosed over. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer.
The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The airport’s automated weather observation station reported that, about 15 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 170° at 11 knots. The student landed the airplane on runway 31.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing with a left quartering tailwind, which resulted in a runway excursion, impact with a snowbank, and a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location