Accident Cub Crafters CC18 N767CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230590

Date:Friday 15 March 2019
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC18
Owner/operator:L-Bird Llc
Registration: N767CC
MSN: CC18-0046
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:860 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C4P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yakima, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Yakima, WA (YKM)
Destination airport:Yakima, WA (YKM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot receiving instruction in the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll of a touch-and-go landing, he added slight right correction followed by left correction. The airplane veered left, and the pilot added full right rudder, but the airplane ground looped to the left. The right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing struck the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The airport’s automated weather observation station reported that, about 23 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 170° at 6 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 27.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a ground loop, and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location