Accident Cessna 152 N64895,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230592

Date:Friday 15 March 2019
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Hillsboro Aero Academy Llc
Registration: N64895
MSN: 15281461
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:23022 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madras, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redmond, OR (RDM)
Destination airport:Redmond, OR (RDM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, following his first solo flight in the traffic pattern, the airplane's nose was pointed left of the runway centerline during touchdown, and the airplane bounced. The student further reported that the flight school has a "bounce and go" policy, so he applied full throttle and aborted the landing. The airplane continued to the left, the nose landing gear collided with a snow berm on the left side of the runway, and the airplane nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the aborted landing, which resulted in a collision with a snow berm and a subsequent nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 February 1990 N64895 A & J Aircraft 0 Yamhill, OR sub

Location