Fuel exhaustion Accident Pereira GP-3 Osprey 2 N822GC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230594

Date:Friday 15 March 2019
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic GP3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pereira GP-3 Osprey 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N822GC
MSN: 101
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:60 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Independence, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milwaukee, WI (MWC)
Destination airport:Milwaukee, WI (MWC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane encountered a significant headwind during the flight and that the engine burned more fuel than he had planned. The fuel was exhausted, which resulted in a loss of all engine power. The pilot subsequently conducted a forced landing, during which the right wing struck the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location