Accident Piper PA-28-140 N2667Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230595

Date:Wednesday 20 March 2019
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Bw Aviation Llc
Registration: N2667Q
MSN: 28-7725203
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4867 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Savannah, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Summerville, SC (DYB)
Destination airport:Savannah, GA (SAV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll, wind pushed the airplane to the right and that he overcompensated with left rudder. The airplane veered left, abruptly rotated about 180°, and then stopped on the runway at a taxiway intersection.
The tower controller asked the pilot if he could restart the engine or if he needed a tow. The pilot attempted to restart the engine four to five times. While attempting a "hot start," he saw black smoke coming from the lower left engine cowling. He leaned forward and saw flames in the same location. The pilot searched for a fire extinguisher to no avail. He egressed the airplane without further incident.
The pilot added that, during the multiple restarts, he engaged the starter for 5 to 8 seconds and estimated that the time between attempts was about 5 seconds. He attempted a hot start for the first couple of attempts. After he observed the engine fire, he attempted a flooded start.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The director of maintenance reported that the fire extinguisher was located in the seat pocket behind the copilot's seat.
The airport’s automated weather observation station reported that, about 7 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 360° at 10 knots, gusting to 17 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 10.
The Pilot's Operating Handbook, Section 3.7, "Engine Fire During Start," stated the following:
Engine fires during start are usually the result of overpriming.
Section 4.13, "Starting Engine," stated the following:
Starter manufacturers recommend that cranking periods be limited to thirty sections with a two minute rest between cranking periods. Longer cranking periods will shorten the life of the starter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to conduct the engine starting procedures in accordance with the Pilot’s Operating Handbook, which resulted in an engine fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location