Accident Cessna 182C Skylane N8749T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230602

Date:Monday 11 November 2019
Time:11:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8749T
MSN: 52649
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sullivan Lake, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colville Municipal Airport, WA (63S)
Destination airport:Metaline, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed on a visual flight rules (VFR) local flight and did not return as planned. Local authorities discovered the pilot’s body five days later, near the shore of a lake about 28 nautical miles northeast of the departure airport. There were no witnesses to the accident, and the wreckage was not recovered.

There was no radar information that could be definitively correlated with the accident airplane. Review of weather information for the day of the accident was consistent with VFR conditions in the area of the accident site, and model sounding data suggested no low clouds or restrictions to visibility.

Autopsy and toxicology of the pilot did not reveal evidence of physiological impairment or incapacitation..

The circumstances of the accident could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: Impact with a lake for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.krem.com/article/news/local/search-for-missing-plane-after-colville-pilot-goes-missing/293-ef6a9c76-ce81-472c-be1c-f18a06bbe386
https://www.bigcountrynewsconnection.com/news/crews-still-searching-for-plane-that-went-missing-on-monday/article_b762a87c-0638-11ea-a2a9-2301676b28e2.html
https://www.spokesman.com/stories/2019/nov/16/search-for-missing-colville-pilot-ends-with-discov/
https://wsdotblog.blogspot.com/2019/11/wsdot-searching-in-colville-area-for.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8749T

Location