Accident Cessna 172M N20521,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230607

Date:Thursday 21 March 2019
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Atlantis Flight Academy Inc
Registration: N20521
MSN: 17261359
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:17819 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Hollywood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hollywood, FL (HWO)
Destination airport:Hollywood, FL (HWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, after landing, she and the flight instructor requested to taxi back to the runway for traffic pattern practice. They were instructed to taxi to the runway at a taxiway intersection. They complied and lined up behind another aircraft holding short of the runway. She added that, while stopped and waiting for a takeoff clearance, she felt the airplane shake. She turned around and saw that another airplane had struck their airplane’s vertical stabilizer and rudder.
The solo student pilot in the other airplane reported that, after landing, during taxi from the runway to parking, he saw an airplane holding short of the runway at a taxiway intersection. He thought there was enough clearance to taxi around the airplane, but his airplane’s left wing struck the stopped airplane.
The stopped airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder.
The student pilot of the stopped airplane and the flight school manager for the taxiing airplane reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with either of the airplanes that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from the stopped airplane while attempting to taxi around it.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location