Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six N4821S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230614

Date:Wednesday 3 April 2019
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:4821S Llc
Registration: N4821S
MSN: 32-1252
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2879 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Augustine, FL (SGJ)
Destination airport:St. Augustine, FL (SGJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during taxi to parking, he was following the ground guide’s arm and hand signals. The pilot turned the airplane right to maneuver it between a fence line on the left and a parked airplane on the right. During the right turn, the airplane's left wing struck a fence post.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a fence post during taxi to parking.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location