Accident Van's RV-6 N787TL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230626

Date:Saturday 1 June 2019
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N787TL
MSN: 25819
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:657 hours
Engine model:Superior Air Parts
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rose Hill, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Douglass, KS (4KS7)
Destination airport:Douglass, KS (4KS7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, while landing on a grass runway, the airplane nosed over. The pilot acknowledged that he likely landed with the brake pedals depressed. He checked the wheels, and they moved freely.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, both wings, and the vertical stabilizer.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The airport’s automated weather observation station reported that, about 10 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 210° at 8 knots. The pilot was landing the airplane on runway 19.

Probable Cause: The pilot's unintentional engagement of the brakes before landing, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location