Accident Taylorcraft BC12 N44249,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230630

Date:Sunday 2 June 2019
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44249
MSN: 10049
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1619 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maricopa, AZ (A39)
Destination airport:Sedona, AZ (SEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, while landing, the airplane encountered a wind gust, and the tail started to rise. The pilot corrected by pulling the yoke "fully back," but subsequently, the airplane nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing lift strut.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The airport's automated weather observation station reported that, about 30 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 160° at 14 knots, gusting to 23 knots. The pilot was landing the airplane on runway 21.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain pitch control during landing in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location