Hard landing Accident Ercoupe 415-C N3667H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230634

Date:Thursday 6 June 2019
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415-C
Owner/operator:Able Flight Inc
Registration: N3667H
MSN: 4292
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3206 hours
Engine model:Continental A-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lafayette, IN (LAF)
Destination airport:Lafayette, IN (LAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that he was going to demonstrate a simulated engine failure on takeoff for the student pilot. After climbing the airplane several hundred feet, he reduced the engine power to idle and pitched the airplane to maintain best glide speed. He applied back pressure to the yoke during the landing flare and realized the airplane was going to land harder than desired. The airplane landed hard on the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.
The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain pitch control and his improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA329
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location