Runway excursion Accident Diamond DA20-C1 N227TJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230635

Date:Friday 7 June 2019
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:Indiana State University
Registration: N227TJ
MSN: C0324
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:2814 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-240
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terre Haute, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Terre Haute, IN (HUF)
Destination airport:Terre Haute, IN (HUF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, while the student pilot was practicing crosswind landings with the instructor shadowing on the flight controls, he emphasized the importance of maintaining crosswind correction and suggested beginning the landing flare closer to the runway. The student flared too early, and the airplane ballooned. The airplane drifted left in a "nose high, low airspeed situation." The instructor called for a go-around and attempted to take control. The student maintained a "very strong grip" on the control stick, and the instructor was unable to make any significant control inputs. The airplane landed and skidded off the left side of the runway and impacted runway lights.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and the fuselage.
The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The airport's automated weather observation station reported that, about 8 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 080° at 11 knots, gusting to 19 knots. The student landed the airplane on runway 05.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain the runway heading and to relinquish the flight controls to the flight instructor when told to do so while landing in gusting, crosswind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with runway lighting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location