Accident Cessna 172S N606JA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230655

Date:Friday 28 June 2019
Time:10:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Westwind School of Aeronautics Phoenix Llc
Registration: N606JA
MSN: 172S8767
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:14565 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (DVT)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (DVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, while the student pilot was making a soft-field landing, the airplane's nose was high, and the student chose to go around before touchdown. The airplane did not climb and drifted left. The instructor assumed control of the airplane and attempted to correct by pitching the nose down, adding full power, and decreasing flaps to 20°. However, the airplane did not climb or accelerate and continued to drift left. Subsequently, the airplane touched down and bounced on the gravel infield, entered the ramp area, and impacted a light pole.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the both wings.
The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The airport's automated weather observation station reported that, about 20 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 180° at 4 knots. The student was landing the airplane on runway 7L.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare and failure to maintain the runway heading, which resulted in the loss of airplane control, and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action during a go-around with a crosswind, which resulted in a bounced landing and subsequent impact with a pole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA375
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location