Runway excursion Accident North American AT-6F Texan N7976A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230658

Date:Wednesday 24 July 2019
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6F Texan
Owner/operator:Witham Warbirds Llc
Registration: N7976A
MSN: 121-43192
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh, WI (OSH)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (OSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was returning to the airfield as part of an 11-ship formation. The wind at the airfield was from between 220° and 230° and 7 to 8 knots. He landed the tailwheel-equipped airplane on the left side of the runway and kept the tail up during landing rollout to allow for spacing with the other aircraft in the formation. When he began to lower the tail to the runway, the wind hit the airplane' left side and lifted the left wing. Despite the pilot's control inputs, the airplane crossed to the right side of the runway, continued into grass, and came to a stop facing south. 
The left wingtip, aileron, and outboard aileron hinge struck the ground during the excursion, substantially damaging the airplane. 
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing with a quartering tailwind, which resulted in a runway excursion and subsequent substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19CA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location