Accident Fisher FP-303 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23067

Date:Thursday 7 October 1999
Time:22:03 UTC
Type:Fisher FP-303
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:5 NM W of Prince Albert, SK, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At 2203Z, normal power at the airport in Prince Albert went off line and emergency power provided service for 54 minutes until service was restored. It was also reported that this power interruption caused half the city of Prince Albert to lose power. RCMP advised ATC in Winnipeg that an aircraft accident had occurred 5 miles west of Prince Albert and that the pilot and only occupant had lost his life on impact. Circumstances surrounding the accident ( ie: takeoff, point of destination, flight itinerary etc.) are unknown. The aircraft apparently struck a hydro wire which was 20 to 25 feet above ground level. Wire marks on the landing gear legs between the wheels and the fuselage indicate that impact was in level flight. The aircraft flipped inverted and came to rest on the ground a few feet from the hydro wires. The reported weather at Prince Albert was 5,000 feet scattered, 8,000 feet broken, 24,000 feet overcast. Visibility was 15 miles and the winds were light. Update to follow once further information is available. The pilot had held a private pilot's licence. OPI - System Safety UPDATE TSB reported that the pilot was on a local pleasure flight when the a/c landing gear struck a power line. The pilot lost control of the a/c and it impacted the ground in an inverted attitude. It was also reported that the same a/c was observed flying at low altitude on several previous occasions.

Sources:

1999C0858