Accident Teratorn Tierra II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23068

Date:Wednesday 28 May 1997
Time:23:30 UTC
Type:Teratorn Tierra II
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Lac Au Saumon (Gaspésie), Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Causapscal
Destination airport:Lac au Saumon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight was on a flight from Causapscal to the runway at Lac au Saumon. While on a downwind landing, the left gear touched down first. The ultralight turned 180 degrees toward, and about 20 from, the lake. It rolled and plunged in the lake. The pilot was the only occupant and drowned.

Sources:

1997Q0178