Accident Stinson Faucett F-19 (SM-6B) 24-.-.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230680

Date:Thursday 5 March 1942
Time:
Type:Stinson Faucett F-19 (SM-6B)
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration: 24-.-.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quebrada de Santa Rosa -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Ramón
Destination airport:Pucallpa
Narrative:
Crashed in jungle area of Tambo, Santa Rosa, over rio Azupizú, S of Puerto Yesup, on a mail flight. Ten Humberto Herrera Reyes (28) and S.Oficial 3°Alejandro Torres Sangama (28). 553,7 kg mail. "Stimson 24"...Faucett N°24".

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 9 March 1942, p6
https://eap.bl.uk/archive-file/EAP726-1-1-53-54