Accident North American AT-6D Texan 243,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230681

Date:Monday 26 February 1945
Time:08:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 243
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 4 km from BA Quintero -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Quintero
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a pasture "El Belloto" at "La Lecheria" farm and caught fire. Capitán de Bandada Hugo Cardovez Galleguillo and S.Ten Tomás de Arcos Raposo.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 27 February 1945, p8