Accident Diamond DA42 Twin Star C-FSDK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230699

Date:Tuesday 29 October 2019
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:Chinook Helicopters (1982) Ltd
Registration: C-FSDK
MSN: 42.AC071
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Thielert TAE 125-02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abbotsford Airport, BC (YXX/CYXX) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Abbotsford Airport, BC (YXX/CYXX)
Destination airport:Abbotsford Airport, BC (YXX/CYXX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Diamond DA42 aircraft, was on a local IFR training flight from Abbotsford (CYXX), BC with an instructor and student on board. During a simulated single engine ILS approach to landing on runway 07 at CYXX, vertical guidance from the avionics became inoperative and the flight continued as a localizer only approach. The aircraft landed with the landing gear retracted and slid to a stop on the fuselage. There were no injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

TSB