Accident Colomban MC-30 Luciole G-CIBJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230703

Date:Wednesday 10 April 2019
Time:18:15 UTC
Type:Colomban MC-30 Luciole
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CIBJ
MSN: LAA 371-15002
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Briggs And Stratton 0114-E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farm strip off Boat Road, Thankerton, near Biggar, South Lanarkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farm strip at Thankerton, South Lankarshire
Destination airport:Farm strip at Thankerton, South Lanarkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Colomban MC-30 Luciole, G-CIBJ: Electrical short resulting in fire, farm off Boat Road, Thankerton, near Biggar, South Lanarkshire, 10 April 2019. The AAIB final report was published on 14 November 2019, and the following is a summary of that report:

"After a local flight, the ground taxi route back to the hangar involved several tight turns and when full left rudder pedal was applied the cockpit filled with smoke. The pilot exited the aircraft without injury and the ensuing fire consumed the aircraft. It is suspected that the terminals of the starter solenoid were not insulated, and the rudder pedal created an electrical short circuit which damaged a fuel pipe and ignited the fuel. Several Safety Actions have been taken to prevent recurrence."

The report concluded the cause of the fire was likely to have been a lack of insulation around the electrical system, which had overheated due to a short circuit.

Following the investigation, the Light Aircraft Association (LAA) has recommended that all UK-registered Colomban Luciole aircraft be modified to the higher heat-resistant fuel pipe specification.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report the aircraft was "Destroyed". As a result, the registration G-CIBJ was cancelled by the CAA on 16 April 2019 as "destroyed"

Thankerton is a small village in South Lanarkshire, Scotland, United Kingdom. It is located between Biggar and Lanark. It is situated between Quothquan Law and Tinto (two local hills), at approximate co ordinates 55°37′N 3°37′W. The actual crash site was close to the banks of the River Clyde, off Boat Road

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2019/04/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5d9f2de340f0b668887e248e/Colomban_MC-30_Luciole_G-CIBJ_11-19.pdf
2. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-glasgow-west-50501891
4. https://stv.tv/news/west-central/1442542-pilot-83-escapes-from-plane-as-it-bursts-into-flames/
5. https://www.eveningtimes.co.uk/news/18048111.pilot-83-miraculously-escapes-burning-plane-near-river-clyde-lanarkshire/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thankerton

Media:

G-CIBJ on fire at Thankerton, South Lanarkshire 10 April 2019 (top right picture)