Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS569,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230728

Date:Saturday 12 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:654th (BR) Sqn USAAF
Registration: NS569
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Halesworth /AAF Sta.365, Suffolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Halesworth /AAF Sta.365
Narrative:
Mosquito NS569: Took off for Anvil mission to V3 long range cannon battery, Mimoyecques, (F). 12/08/1944
Grenade explosion flipped Mosquito NS569 up several hundred feet, knocking out the port engine with debris coming through the nose injuring the navigator Lt McCarthy, control was regained and the pilot Lt Tunnel performed an emergency landing at RAF Halesworth. 12/08/1944 
Crew: 
1/Lt. (O-886174) Robert A. "Bob" TUNNELL (pilot) USAAF - Ok 
2/Lt. (O-695680) Daniel J. McCARTHY (nav.) USAAF - injured 

Sources:

Sources: 
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://www.8thafhs.com/get_one_acgroup.php?acgroup_id=91 