Accident Birdman Chinook WTII ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23074

Date:Saturday 27 February 1999
Time:18:45 UTC
Type:Birdman Chinook WTII
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:about 16NM south-southeast of Trenton, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Toronto Centre was advised by the Ontario Provincial Police (O.P.P.) that there had been an aircraft accident in Prince Edward County, north of of county road 12, between Bloomfield and West Lake. The circumstances of this accident are currently not known. One (1) S.O.B. -- fatally injured. The aircraft was substantially damaged. O.P.I.: PAB Supplemental information from T.S.B. Initial Notification (#A99O0050): The ultralight (Birdman Chinook WTII) owner/student pilot was conducting a local flight. Upon return to the private strip, the aircraft was substantially damaged when it struck an agricultural field, cartwheeled and came to rest in an inverted position. The pilot was fatally injured. The phase of flight is unknown as there were no witnesses to the accident. Additional information to follow.

Sources:

1999O0183