Gear-up landing Incident Ryan Navion B N5198K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230741

Date:Sunday 17 November 2019
Time:c. 12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5198K
MSN: NAV-4-2098B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lorain County Regional Airport (KLPR), Lorain/Elyria, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lorain/Elyria-Lorain County Regional Airport, OH (KLPR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Ryan Navion B experienced a gearup landing and subsequent runway excursion at Lorain County Regional Airport (KLPR), Lorain/Elyria, Ohio. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident. According the FAA report there was also a passenger on board.

Sources:

https://www.news5cleveland.com/news/local-news/oh-lorain/troopers-investigate-minor-aircraft-crash-at-lorain-county-regional-airport
https://www.morningjournal.com/news/lorain-county/lorain-county-plane-crashes-on-lorain-county-regional-airport-runway/article_f77f71d0-0979-11ea-8fa3-37381f90174f.html
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:17-NOV-19,LORAIN,N5198K
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5198K

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Ryan-Navion-B/1712125/L (photo)