Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW597,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230746

Date:Saturday 26 February 1944
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LW597
MSN: QO-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Frankenhofen, Ehingen, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:Augsburg in Bayern
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Alfred Rauer of the 3./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+LL from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

http://www.angelfire.com/ca/gcarruth/Ops.html
http://www.6bombergroup.ca/Feb44/Feb25~2644.html
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LW597
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 January 1945 NP759 432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF 2 Lichtenhorst-Steimbke w/o