Loss of control Accident Rutan LongEZ LV-X383,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230747

Date:Sunday 17 November 2019
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan LongEZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-X383
MSN: 1943DH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:General Rodríguez, Buenos Aires Province -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An experimental Donald T. Huntington amateur built LongEZ impacted open field terrian and a residential structure under unknown circumstances in General Rodríguez, Buenos Aires Province, Argentina. The aircraft was completely destroyed and the sole pilot (owner) onboard sustained fatal injures. There were no reported ground injuries.
According to witness testimony the aircraft was performing a roll maneuver when control was lost.

ex N86DH

Sources:

https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.clarin.com/sociedad/cayo-avioneta-general-rodriguez-piloto-murio-acto_0_6o8XuXMn.amp.html
http://infotecrealico.com.ar/contenido/14673/fatal-accidente-aereo-en-general-rodriguez-se-mato-el-tano-nicola

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7582396 (photo)