Accident Nord 1402 Noroit F-ZJYB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230760

Date:Friday 12 December 1952
Time:12:40
Type:Nord 1402 Noroit
Owner/operator:SNCAN
Registration: F-ZJYB
MSN: 14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km from Privas/Saint Bauzille -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Melun
Destination airport:Marignane
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bi-motor seaplane crashed into mountain in dense fog on test flight before delivery to French Navy.

Sources:

Le Monde 15 December 1952.
Hamburger Abendblatt 13 December 1951