Accident Aviation Artur Trendak Tercel OM-M393,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230769

Date:Tuesday 19 November 2019
Time:
Type:Aviation Artur Trendak Tercel
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OM-M393
MSN: T&S G21715S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:50km N Warsaw, Nasielsk, Chrcynno AP -   Poland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EPNC
Destination airport:EPNC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed and burned during training flight

During the investigation, PKBWL determined that the cause of the accident was the inflight separation of one of the gyroplane main rotor blades.
Contributing factors:
1) Operation of the main rotor blades having long unknown operation time;
2) Incorrect maintenance of the gyroplane;
3) No pre-flight inspection on the day of the accident;
4) The design of the rotor blade connector, which contributed to the
concentration of stresses inside the assembly part of the blades, which has an adverse impact on the fatigue durability of the main rotor blades and, in case of errors in the maintenance of the rotor, accelerates the destruction of the blade internal structure.

Sources:

https://www.altair.com.pl/news/view?news_id=29351
https://wiadomosci.dziennik.pl/wydarzenia/artykuly/613231,mazowieckie-katastrofa-lotnisk-chrcynno.html
AIB
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9031821
http://pkbwl.gov.pl/images/raporty/2019_5260_FR_ENG%20_annex.pdf